Friedrich Jeckeln



jeckeln

Friedrich Jeckeln


Friedrich Jeckeln was born on February 2, 1895, in Hamburg. He trained as an engineer, and he joined the German Army during 1914, and served first with the artillery and then trained as a pilot. Jeckeln left the military as a Leutnant, having won the Iron Cross 2nd Class and the Wound Badge in Black.

Jeckeln joined the Nazi Party on October 1, 1929, and he was a member of the Reichstag from July 1932, to the end of the war. He joined the SS on March 15, 1930, with the rank of SS-Sturmbannfuhrer. From mid-March 1930, to mid-March 1931, he led the 1/12 SS-Standarte and was promoted to the rank of SS-Standartenfuhrer on June 22, 1931. He was entrusted with forming and leading the 12 and 17 SS-Standarten in 1931, and served as commander and administrative officer until September 20, 1931, when he was promoted to the rank of SS-Oberfuhrer.

SS-Oberfuhrer Jeckeln then commanded Abschnitt IV from September 1931, to late January 1933, and was promoted to the rank of SS-Gruppenfuhrer on February 4, 1933